Home »

 
 

Committees

 

Conference Chair

  • Meni Tsitouridou – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Conference Co-Chairs

  • Jose A. Diniz – Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
  • Tassos A. Mikropoulos – University of Ioannina, Greece

Organization Committee

  • André Sousa – INESC TEC and University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
  • Anestis Koussis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • António Marques – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
  • George Zacharis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Jorge Santos – University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
  • Leontios Hadjileontiadis – Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece/Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE
  • Luis Fernandes – INESC TEC and University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
  • Nikos Pournaras – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Special Tracks Organization Chair

  • Sofia Hadjileontiadou – Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Publication Chair

  • Paulo Martins – INESC TEC and University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal

Conference Scientific Committee

  • Ana Madureira – Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal
  • Anders Morch – University of Oslo, Norway
  • Athanassios Jimoyiannis – University of Peloponnese, Greece
  • Barney Dalgarno, Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • Christian Depover – Université de Mons, Belgique
  • David Passig – Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  • Demetrios Samson – Curtin University, Australia
  • Elvira Popescu – University of Craiova, Romania
  • Helen Drenoyanni – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • João Carlos Ferreira – ISCTE/IUL, Portugal
  • Julien Mercier – Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
  • Leontios Hadjileontiadis – Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece/Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE
  • Mark Lee – Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • Michael J. Spector – University of North Texas, USA
  • Nian-Shing Chen – National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
  • Norbert Jausovec – University of Maribor, Slovenia
  • Pedro Fonseca – Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
  • Radu Vasiu – Politehnica University Timisoara, Romania
  • Renato P. dos Santos – Lutheran University of Brazil, Brazil
  • Roger Hill – University of Georgia, USA
  • Stavros Demetriadis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Thierry Karsenti – University of Montreal, Canada
  • Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Ton De Jong – University of Twente, Netherlands
  • Vassilis Komis – University of Patras, Greece
  • Vitor Santos – Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
  • Xiaoya Yu – Beijing Institute of Education, China
  • Yannis Dimitriadis – University of Valladolid, Spain

TECH-EDU 2018 Proceedings

TECH-EDU 2018 proceedings will be published after the conference. The conference proceedings will be submitted for indexing to Scopus and Thomson Reuters Conference Proceedings Citation Index (ISI Web of Science).

SPECIAL ISSUE – THESTE

Themes in Science and Technology Education

Papers authors will be invited to submit an extension version of their papers to a Special Issue of the Themes in Science and Technology Educationgo to new site international journal.